F-2 Dependent Resources

Inviting Family Members

Students currently in F-1 status who wish to add their legally married spouse and/or unmarried minor children (under 21 years old) as an F-2 dependent status will need to obtain a Form I-20 for each dependent from ISPO.

All other relatives who wish to come to the U.S. to visit should apply for B-2 (visitor for pleasure) visa status or the Visa Waiver Program, if eligible.

F-2 Employment

F-2 dependents may not engage in any employment in the U.S., including practical training.

F-2 Study

F-2 dependents are allowed to participate in part-time study in courses offered by a SEVP-certified school. They may also engage in study that recreational or avocational in nature.

International Family Orientation and Tour

  • Enjoy coffee, conversation and friendship every first and third Wednesday of the month at 9:15 a.m., in the International Center Dining Room. Children are welcome.

See the Family Orientation and Tour for more details.

Additional Resources

  • Daycare, Schools & Babysitting
  • Apply for Identification Documents
  • Social Security
    • F-2  dependents are not eligible for a Social Security number.
  • Driver's License
    • Please note, dependents must show proof of ineligibility of a Social Security Card with a denial letter from the Social Security Administration prior to applying for a Driver's License.