Extending Your Program of Study at UC San Diego

If your documents will expire soon and you need additional time to complete your academic program, you must apply for a program extension at least 10 days before the program end date listed on your documents. Failure to extend your I-20 or DS-2019 in a timely manner may cause immigration issues, so please act accordingly. 

Application Requirements

Approval of Program Extension

Our current processing time for program extensions is 10 business days.

Once your request is approved, you will receive a new I-20 (F-1 students) or DS-2019 (J-1 students) reflecting the expected end date listed on your Recommendation Form for Program Extension. Please review your documents to make sure that all the information is valid and up-to-date.