Returning from a Leave of Absence or Termination

View most recent Leave of Absence from the U.S. webinar recording here!

International students returning from an authorized leave of absence or returning after a termination due to academic disqualification or suspension must ensure they have a valid I-20 or DSD-2019 to re-enter the USA to resume their studies at UC San Diego.

Check with your college advisor (undergraduate) or department advisor (graduate) regarding steps for readmission or refer to:

Returning from a Leave of Absence of Less Than 5 Months

J-1 students

Consult with an International Student Advisor

F-1 Students

If you were approved for a leave of absence, your SEVIS record was terminated due to your authorized early withdrawal. If your leave of absence from the USA is less than 5 months, you are eligible for a reactivation of your current SEVIS I-20 record. (Note: Students that were academically disqualified or suspended are not eligible for reactivation of the SEVIS record).

The 5 months are calculated from the date you departed the USA to the start date of the quarter you intend to return for.

Request a reactivation of your SEVIS record: Before returning to the USA, you must submit an I-20 Request Form, requesting a SEVP Data Fix to change your SEVIS Record from Terminated to Active. The I-20 Request Form must be submitted 60 days before your planned return. If you do not submit a timely I-20 Request Form, you are at risk of delaying the SEVP Data Fix. Without an approved SEVP Data Fix to change your SEVIS Record from Terminated to Active, you will not be permitted back into the USA. Once your record is changed to Active, we will e-mail you a confirmation and you may return to the USA using the same I-20.

Travel Documents: Make sure that you have a valid travel signature and required travel documents for your travel and re-entry to the USA.

 

Quarter of Departure for   LESS than 5 Month LOA:

Quarter of Return   from LESS than 5 Month LOA:

Must Submit I-20   Request (SEVP Data Fix Request) to ISPO by:

Spring 2017

Summer 2017   (Summer Session 1 Start Date: July 3, 2017; OR Summer Session 2 Start Date: August 7, 2017)

May 1, 2017 - June 1, 2017

Summer 2017 (depart no earlier than August 6, 2017)

Winter 2018   (Start Date: January 3, 2018)

Novermber 3, 2017 - December 3, 2017

 

 

Returning from a Leave of Absence of More Than 5 Months or from Terminations Due to Status Violations

Your SEVIS Record was terminated and you may not return to the USA using your current SEVIS I-20/DS-2019. You will need to request and receive a new I-20 or DS-2019 before you return to the USA.

Request your I-20 or DS-2019:

  • Apply for readmission to UC San Diego if required or obtain a letter from your college or department verifying their approval to resume your program of study
  • 3 months prior to the start of your reentry quarter at UC San Diego, request a new I-20 or DS-2019
    • Students returning to the USA from an approved leave of absence should select the reason: “Returning from Absence of More than 5 Months”
    • Students returning to the USA after a suspension or academic disqualification should select the reason: “New I-20 After Termination”
  • Sign up for express shipping so we can ship your documents to you via express mail 

Once you have received your new documents:

  • Pay the SEVIS Fee upon receipt of your new I-20 or DS-2019. You will need your new SEVIS number to pay the SEVIS fee online
  • Apply for a new US visa (if required). If you have an unexpired F-1 or J-1 visa, contact the US Embassy/Consulate to confirm if you need to apply for a new US Visa. If your visa is not valid, you will need to apply for a new visa.

Once you are issued a new I-20 or DS-2019:

  • You may not enter the US in F-1 or J-1 status earlier than 30 days before start date on I-20 or DS-2019.
  • Review your travel documents: Make sure that you have the required travel documents for your travel and re-entry to the USA
  • You must be enrolled for one full academic year to be eligible for F-1 Curricular Practical Training or F-1 Optional Practical Training
  • If you are returning for Summer Session and your I-20 or DS-2019 has been issued with a Summer Session start date, you must be enrolled full-time for the entire Summer Session. Full-time enrollment in Summer is a minimum of 6 units in SS1, 6 units in SS2 OR 6 units in SS3.
    • If your I-20 has been issued with a Summer Session 1 start date, you must remain enrolled in a minimum of 6 units in SS1 and 6 units in SS2.
    • If your I-20 has been issued with a Summer Session 2 start date, you must remain enrolled in a minimum of 6 units in SS2.
    • If your I-20 has been issued with a Summer Session 3 start date, you must remain enrolled in a minimum of 6 units for SS3.
    • In order to be eligible for an authorized reduced course load, meet with an international student advisor prior to dropping below full-time. During the regular academic year, full-time enrollment is 12 units per term.
  • Review how to maintain your F-1 or J-1 status. You are responsible for maintaining your status for the duration of your stay in the USA.

Upon re-entry into the USA, you must complete the document self-check to verify that your immigration documents were processed correctly at the port-of-entry.