Termination of F-1/J-1 Visa Status

Students withdrawing from UC San Diego or ending their post-completion employment authorization prior to their completion date must report their withdrawal to the International Students & Programs Office (ISPO) to terminate their F-1 or J-1 visa status.

Students changing from F-1/J-1 status to another status, such as H-1B or E-2, must also report this change in order for their current visa status to be terminated accordingly.

Departure from the U.S. due to Suspension or Academic Disqualification from UC San Diego

If you are departing the US due to a suspension or academic disqualification from UC San Diego, then you must complete the following:

PLEASE NOTE: Students that have been academically disqualified or suspended must depart the USA no later than 15 days after the start date of suspension / disqualification, last date of enrollment or appeal denial, whichever date is latest.

Withdrawing from UC San Diego

If you plan to withdraw from your UC San Diego program of study with no intention to complete your degree requirements, then you must complete the following:

PLEASE NOTE: Students withdrawing from UC San Diego must depart the USA no later than 15 days after the date of withdrawal.

Withdrawing from Post-Completion Employment

If you plan to withdraw from your post-completion employment (OPT for F-1 students, or AT for J-1 students) with no intention to return to the USA to continue employment, then you must complete the following:

  • Termination of Status iPortal Request 
    • Upload a copy of your EAD card (F-1 students) or DS-2019 (J-1 students) showing employment authorization dates
    • Upload a copy of airline ticket or itinerary showing date of departure from the USA

PLEASE NOTE: Students withdrawing from post-completion OPT must depart the USA within the appropriate grace period. Please speak to an international student advisor if you are unsure of what your grace period is.

Changing from F-1 or J-1 Status to Another Status

Changing to another non-immigrant status, such as H-1B, H-4, F-2, E-2, etc.

If you change from F-1 or J-1 visa status to another non-immigrant status, then you must complete the following:


Adjusting to immigrant/permanent resident status

If you adjust to immigrant/permanent resident status, then you must complete the following:

  • Termination of Status iPortal Request
    • Upload a copy of I-797 approval notice OR
    • Copy of US Permanent Resident card (green card) OR
    • Travel document OR
    • Memorandum of Understanding (must meet with an international student advisor if submitting a Memorandum of Understanding)