On-Campus Employment for F-1 Students

In general, all F-1 students are eligible for on-campus employment upon obtaining F-1 status. Because the employment is "incident to status," no authorization from the International Students & Programs Office or DHS is required.


 Getting On-Campus Employment:

Learn What Qualifies as On-Campus Employment

  1. Work on the school premises, employed by the I-20 issuing institution (such as work for a UC San Diego department or college dining hall).
  2. Work on the school premises, employed by on-campus commercial firms (such as work at one of the restaurants in Price Center) which provides direct student service (such as food).
  3. Work done at an off-campus location which is educationally affiliated with UC San Diego (for graduate students only). Must provide a letter from the employing entity and the UC San Diego faculty advisor explaining the nature of the employment and how the entity is educationally affiliated with UC San Diego.

Review Conditions of On-Campus Employment

  1. Must be a current F-1 student, pursuing full course of study
  2. Does not have to be related to course of study
  3. Limited to 20 hours per week (or 50% time) while school is in session; can be full-time during official school breaks

Check Additional Resources

  • For more information on Social Security Numbers (SSN), please see our Social Security Number page.
  • If you have more questions about campus employment, please e-mail iemployment@ucsd.edu.
    • Please allow for 2-5 business days (not including weekends) for an advisor to review your message and respond.
  • See our Employment and Career Resources page for a list of employment resources available to our international students.