Information for Visiting International Summer Session Students

Welcome! This page provides comprehensive instructions for visiting international summer session students currently outside of the United States to apply for their visa documents.

For information about the Summer Session application and enrollment requirements view the Summer Session website: http://summer.ucsd.edu/


NOTE: You must apply for Summer Session before requesting your visa documents.

Please be sure to submit your request as early as possible to allow yourself ample time for the visa appointment.

Summer Session I students should request documents by June 1.

Summer Session II students should request documents by July 5.

 

Step 1 – Right Away:

Meet English Language Requirements

All undergraduate student currently studying in a university or college outside of the US will have to meet specific English proficiency requirements to attend Summer Session.  The English language requirements are outlined below.

English Requirements:

  • Students with fully international records can demonstrate English proficiency with the following scores. Please note scores are only valid for 2 years:
    • Test of English as Foreign Language (TOEFL) - Achieve a minimum score of 83 on the Internet-based TOEFL
    • International English Language Testing System (IELTS) – Achieve a minimum score of 7.0 (academic module)
  • Students with mixed high school records (both English and non-English curriculum) can demonstrate English proficiency with ACT English/writing scores, SAT writing scores, AP English scores, IB English scores, or the TOEFL or IELTS.
  • Students in an English taught curriculum (i.e. IB, A Levels, accredited American school) for 3+ years are not required to take an English proficiency exam, but must show proof of their attendance at an English-speaking institution.
  • Students educated in English-speaking countries are not required to demonstrate English proficiency
    • The countries that are considered English-speaking are; United States, Canada (except the Province of Quebec), Ireland, United Kingdom, Australia, New Zealand, Liberia, & Commonwealth Caribbean countries.
    • U.S. citizens are not required to demonstrate English proficiency.

TB Questionnaire and Risk Assessment Requirement

Before you take classes at UC San Diego you MUST complete the TB questionnaire and Risk Assessment form. If you answered ‘yes’ to any questions on part 2 TB Questionnaire of the form you will be required to complete a TB Test. All TB tests should be taken no more than one year from the start date of Summer Session July 1, 2018.

Send your completed TB Questionnaire and Risk Assessment Form to iportal@ucsd.edu and clearly label your email ‘Summer Session TB Requirement 2018.

Your application is incomplete until we receive this form. We will not issue visa documents until we receive a complete form.  

Request your I-20 or DS-2019

  • Submit the I-20 or DS-2019 request through the iPortal.
  • You will not be able to access the iPortal until at least 48 hours after you have been paid and registered for Summer Session.
  • The iPortal will help you determine what is the appropriate status and visa (see: F-1 or J-1: Selection of Visa Classification).
  • You will need your UC San Diego Personal ID (PID) and password to access the iPortal.

Required Documents (All documents must be in PDF format)

  • Copy of passport biographical page (must be valid at least 6 months into the future)
  • Evidence of financial support
  • Copy of IELTS (with score of 7 or higher) OR TOEFL (with score of 83 or higher) test results OR proof of attendance at an English-speaking educational institute (Please see the English Requirement section for further information).
  • Copy of payment for the visa administration fee (Please see Pay the ISPO Visa Administration Fee for more information)
  • Completed Tuberculosis (TB) Questionnaire and Risk Assessment Form emailed to iportal@ucsd.edu (please see the Questionnaire and Risk Assessment section for more information

Your I-20 or DS-2019 will be issued after you have submitted ALL required forms and documents. If any items you sent are incomplete or invalid, you will be contacted via email directly after an advisor has thoroughly reviewed your request; incomplete requests will cause a delay in processing.

You can check the status of your request by logging in to the iPortal at any time. Allow the full 3-week processing time before emailing any inquiries regarding your I-20/DS-2019 or documents you have sent.

Pay the ISPO Visa Administration Fee

The first step in your iPortal request is to pay the $475 visa administration fee. You will be prompted to go to the website https://www.regonline.com/summerucsd and pay the fee before completing your iPortal request.

Once you have successfully paid the visa administration fee, you will need to upload a copy of your email confirmation page to iPortal. NOTE: there is a $2.30 registration fee and a 0.95% transaction credit card fee for using this payment system. Once ​​​the ​​visa administration ​​fee ​​​is ​​​submitted, ​​​it ​​​is ​​​non-refundable.

Pay the SEVIS Fee

After receiving your I-20 (F-1 Students) or DS-2019 (J-1 Exchange Visitors), you must pay the $200 (F-1) or $180 (J-1) SEVIS fee.

Pay via Internet, via Western Union, or by mail. Please Keep the Form I-797 receipt in a safe place.

Review SEVIS Fee Information for details.

Step 2 - Before Arrival on Campus:

Apply for your F-1 or J-1 Visa

Before you can come to the United States as an international student, you MUST obtain an F-1 or J-1 visa. Make sure to thoroughly review the Applying for a Visa page for detailed instructions and tips on how to obtain a visa.

J-1 Student Health Requirement

If you are an international student in J-1 status, you are required by federal regulations to maintain adequate health insurance at all times.

Minimum insurance coverage must provide:

  1. Medical benefits of at least $100,000 per person per year or accident (may include provision for co-insurance under the terms of which the exchange visitor may be required to pay up to 25 percent of the covered benefits per accident or illness)
  2. Medical evacuation of the Exchange Visitor to his or her home country in the amount of $50,000
  3. Repatriation of remains in the amount of $25,000
  4. Deductible not to exceed $500 per accident or illness
  5. May require a waiting period for preexisting conditions (but cannot exclude altogether coverage for preexisting conditions)

Additionally, the insurance corporation underwriting the policy must have one of the following ratings:

  • A.M. Best rating of “A-” or above
  • Insurance Solvency International, Ltd. (ISI) rating of “A-i” or above
  • Standard & Poor’s Claims paying Ability rating of “A-” or above
  • Weiss Research, Inc. rating of B+ or above
  • Coverage backed by the full faith and credit of the government of my home country
  • McGraw Hill Financial/Standard & Poor’s Claims-paying Ability rating of “A-“ or above
  • Moody’s Investor Services rating of “A3” or above

Recommended Vaccinations

Recommended Immunizations

All students attending UC Sand Diego are strongly encouraged to have the following immunizations:

  1. Tdap Vaccine
  • (Tetanus/Diphtheria WITH Pertussis whooping cough)
  1. MMR Vaccine
  • (Measles, Mumps & Rubella)
  1. Varicella Vaccine
  • (Chicken Pox)
  1. Meningococcal Vaccine
  • (MCV4/MPSV4 or equivalent for students 22 or younger Recommended for students up to the age of 23)
  1. HPV Vaccine
  • (Human Papilloma Virus Vaccine- 3 dose series)
  1. Hepatitis B Vaccine
  • (3 dose series)
  1. Meningococcal B Vaccine
  • (Trumemba or Bexero)
  1. Hepatitis A Vaccine
  • (2 dose series)

   9. Polio Vaccine

  • (4 dose series)

  10. Pneumococcal Vaccine

  • (Only recommended for those with a history of asthma, diabetes, smokers and those with immunosuppression due to illness or medication after discussion with your healthcare provider)

 

 

 

 

Step 3 - Upon Arrival in the United States:

Gather your documents for entry into the United States

Review your passport and visa page. Your first name and family/last name should be the same on both documents. If there are any errors, contact the U.S. Embassy or Consular Post immediately.

Place your original passport, financial statement or support letter, and form I-20 or DS-2019 in your purse or carry-on baggage. Present all these documents when entering the USA.

Note: The date of the first day of the Summer Session will be the program start date on your I-20 or DS-2019. You may enter the US up to 30 days PRIOR to the program start date on the I-20 or DS-2019.

Arrive in the United States and Clear Customs

To clear U.S. Customs Port of Entry you must present: original passport, financial statement or support letter, and form I-20 or DS-2019

After clearing customs and arriving in the U.S., print your electronic I-94 Record.

These I-94 printouts may be needed for the Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification, or for 3rd parties, such as the Social Security Administration or Department of Motor Vehicles, which require a Form I-94 for granting benefits.

We recommend students schedule 2-3 hours between connecting flights, or when crossing a land border, for SEVIS status verification processing at U.S. Ports of Entry.

Arrange your transportation to the campus

Check our Arrival in the USA page to learn how to get to UC San Diego after your arrival at Los Angeles or San Diego airport.

Transportation Upon Arriving in the USA: U.S. Airline and Airport Guidelines (U.S. Transportation Security Administration)

We recommend students schedule 2-3 hours between connecting flights, or when crossing a land border, for SEVIS status verification processing at U.S. Ports of Entry.

Attend International Student Summer Session Orientation

All visiting international summer session students (currently outside of the US) are required to attend the International Student and Programs Office Summer Session Orientation. The Summer Session Orientation will cover important information about maintaining your visa status while being a student here at UC San Diego. There will be multiple orientation dates to accommodate student schedules. You are only required to attend one orientation session. Please NOTE: Students who will be attending summer session one and two will need to attend a summer session one orientation. All orientations will be held in the International Students and Programs Student Center B, Large Conference Room.

Please sign up for the International Student Summer Session Orientation here: https://goo.gl/forms/fsElhs0GsX0letk73 

Maintain your visa status

Visiting international students on either F-1 or J-1 status will have to be enrolled in a minimum of 6 units each Summer Session to maintain their visa status.