Option 2: Request an INITIAL (brand new ) I-20 or DS-2019 document


Before Arrival in the United States:

Request a New I-20/DS-2019

Follow these steps to request your new initial I-20 or DS-2019:

Prepare Required Documents

You will need the following documentation to submit your request. All documents must be in PDF format:

Review Important Notes

  • Your I-20 or DS-2019 will be issued after you have submitted ALL of the required forms and documentation through the iPortal. The current processing time listed above refers to complete applications only; incomplete requests will cause a delay in processing.
  • Generally, the date of International Student Orientation will be the program start date on your I-20. You may enter the US up to 30 days PRIOR to the program start date on the I-20.

Pay the SEVIS Fee

After receiving your I-20 (F-1 Students) or DS-2019 (J-1 Exchange Visitors), you must pay the $200 (F-1) or $180 (J-1) SEVIS fee.

Notes:

  • Pay via Internet, via Western Union, or by mail.
  • Keep the Form I-797 receipt in a safe place.
  • Review SEVIS Fee Information for details.

Upon Arrival in the United States:

Gather Your Documents for Entry into the United States

Review your passport and visa page. Your first name and family/last name should be the same on both documents. If there are any errors, contact the U.S. Embassy or Consular Post immediately.

Place your original passport, financial statement or support letter, and form I-20 or DS-2019 in your purse or carry-on baggage. Present all these documents when entering the USA.

Note: NEW F-1 and J-1 students who are NOT transferring their SEVIS record from a U.S. high school to UC San Diego can enter the USA no earlier than 30 days prior to program start date listed on the I-20 (F-1 students) or DS-2019 (J-1 students).

Arrive in the United States and Clear Customs

To clear U.S. Customs Port of Entry you must present: original passport, financial statement or support letter, and form I-20 or DS-2019

After clearing customs  and arriving in the U.S. print your electronic I-94 Record.

These I-94 printouts may be needed for the Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification, or for 3rd parties, such as the Social Security Administration or Department of Motor Vehicles, which require a Form I-94 for granting benefits.

We recommend students schedule 2-3 hours between connecting flights, or when crossing a land border, for SEVIS status verification processing at U.S. Ports of Entry. 

Arrange Your Transportation to the Campus